July 31, 2013

I'm still an animal

Sorry for not posting very often. I have been trying to fix things around the house before filming starts. I guess I could do nothing but then my house will look like a hot mess on national television. Not a good look. So I made a list of things to do-
1. Touch up paint around the house. i.e. molding, stairs, etc. 
2. Sand and stain floors in 3 rooms. I know this is very ambitious. Say a prayer for me ;)
3. Put up wall paper in bathroom. 
4. Take everything from basement & garage and put in attic. 

Number three is probably the most fun. I've already started looking at some. 
Remember this one-
The only problem with that one is the cost. It's $$$ and I would have to get it imported from London. So that might take awhile. And I don't think I can be 100% certain with wallpaper that expensive. I change my outfits three times a day sometimes. So I don't feel comfortable it that big of a commitment. When I get wallpaper I like to get it under $100. I know that sounds like a lot but whatever. $300 a roll for wallpaper is a lot!! 
So that brings me to this one. 
It's still super fun and silly. And I think the kids will love it! 

It's from Anthropologie, here. 

Here are a couple more I really like but I don't think I'm bold enough to use them. 

Limes!! I love it! This would be so cute in a kitchen. 

Would you use any of these wallpapers?!?! 
Tell me your thoughts and ideas :)


July 26, 2013

Burning Down the House

Aw man, what a blllahh week. I feel like I can't do anything right this week. Ugh.
No joke. 
I tried to make 2 different types of cookies this week. Both of which I make allllll time time. Both turned out awful. Wtf?! That is the most frustrating thing ever! I took pictures of every step and everything! The cookies themselves are kind of difficult to make but that shouldn't matter, I've made them a million times. 
So I guess this just goes to show, it doesn't matter how good you are at something's, you can still f**k up. 

Here are my jacked up cookies. 

They are still delicious but look kinda awful. 
I would feel bad giving this ugly cookies to a homeless person. 
Ok, maybe I went to far there because homeless people love my cookies ;)

The other recipe didnt turn out so awful but it was super easy so it's hard to mess it up. 
And anything that is make with confetti cake, I'm a fan of. 
That includes these Gooey Butter Cookies. Thanks Paula :)

1 teaspoon vanilla extract
Confectioner’s sugar, for dusting
1   (18 ounce) box moist chocolate cake mix
1   (8-ounce) brick cream cheese, room temperature
1   egg
1   stick of butter, room temperature


In a large bowl with an electric mixer, cream the cream cheese and butter until smooth. Beat in the egg. Then beat in the vanilla extract. Beat in the cake mix. Cover and refrigerate for 2 hours to firm up so that you can roll the batter into balls. 
Preheat oven to 350 degrees F. Roll the chilled batter into tablespoon sized balls and then roll them in confectioner’s sugar. Place on an ungreased cookie sheet, 2 inches apart. Bake 12 minutes. The cookies will remain soft and gooey. Cool completely and sprinkle with more confectioners’ sugar, if desired.
So much better :)

They are like little cake pillows. 

Maybe I can't bake because I can't stop thinking about what I'm going to wear on HGTV!! I need 3 different outfits to wear on camera. This is a very important thing! 
Someone please help me!!! 

Follow my blog with Bloglovin 

July 16, 2013

I'm going to be on HGTV

That's riiiight!!!!! The cat is officially out of the bag!! I applied to get a room made over by no other than, Sabrina Soto!!!!
I didn't want to say anything till it was official but the producers just left my house. So I guess I can say something now. 
I'm super excited! This is like a gift from the house fairies!!! After all the hard work we put into the house we can now sit back and let something good happen. This is my dream come true! 
The show is called 'The High Low Project' check it out.

I can't wait to post more once they get started!!


Follow my blog with Bloglovin 

July 15, 2013

Dylan's 3rd Birthday

Wow! What a weekend! I swear 10 months out of the year nobody comes to visit but for the months of June and July, we run a bed and breakfast. Hahaha. I'm not gonna lie, I totally love it :)
I have friends to talk with and they like my cooking! So what's not to love about it!?!
So it was Dylan's 3rd birthday. Yaaay!! I can't believe it. Kids grow too darn fast. And for this little monsters birthday I made a delicious Chocolate Peanutbutter cake. The recipe for it is here and here. I didn't  take pics of the steps, sorry. But here is the end result. 

Delicious :)

We also took the kids to the new 'Monsters University' movie. 

I thought the movie was super cute and I'm pretty sure the kids liked it too. 
A bunch of our friends were staying with us so we cooked some food on the grill and had a great time. 
There was also a music festival going on Saturday and Sunday called Maplewoodstock. They had art vendors and about 25 bands with their headliner being Joan Osbourn. Oh did I mention it was free?!!? And it was only 3 minutes away from my house. You should check it out next year. 

The kids got 'hot face' after about 10 minutes but it was a fun. So another great weekend! 
Annnnnnd I got some super exciting news!!!!!! Buuut you're gonna have to wait till tomorrow. That's right, back to back blog posts! Wooohoooo!!!!

Now have a great Monday :D


July 11, 2013

Phishing on the Weekend

Wow! I can't believe it is already Thursday. This week has flown by.
Last weekend Tyler and I went to Saratoga Springs, NY and saw the band Phish.

It was incredible! 
I used to go to a lot of Phish shows but now it's only about once a year. So we got rid of the kids and had an adult weekend :)

Ya gotta love partying/ camping with your friends, in the woods, in 90+ weather. Perfect :)
 There was a beautiful lake we swam in everyday but I didn't get a picture of it, I was scared I was going to drop my phone in the water. Ha. 
The pictures I did take had some of the best 'photo bombs' I have seen in awhile. 
Hey Troy :)

So much fun!!

So after a great weekend with friends. I come home to get ready to Dylan's birthday party this weekend. I swear, the party never stops sometimes. And today my soon-to-be 3 year old, told me he wants a chocolate peanut butter cake. What?!? He is just as specific about his cake as his father is. Hahaha. 
So hopefully I can pull this party together without making everyone cry. 


Follow my blog with Bloglovin 

July 1, 2013

Chalkboard Fridge part 2

Awhile back I showed you my refrigerator I painted with chalkboard paint.
Well I still totally love it but I've also learned a few things about having a chalkboard fridge. 
1. You have to use a super clean wet sponge to get it totally clean. 
2. If you have kids, they will destroy any picture drawn :-/

Other than that its great. You can change it as often as you want. 
Here are a couple things we've done.... Well, Tyler has done :) I'm lucky my husband is an artist. 

I think this dinosaur eating the ice cream sandwich is my favorite. 

Tyler did a flag and eagle for Memorial Day weekend.

This is only that he started and didn't like... 

My original post for the chalkboard fridge is here.
 If you missed it before ;) 

Follow my blog with Bloglovin